2017 Bathurst Bike Show

 

The Bathurst Bike Show is now firmly entrenched for the next five years on the first Saturday in February. In 2017 a number of sponsors have come on board. WIN Television is now the major sponsor with great support from local Bathurst radio stations 2BS and B Rock, Shannons Insurance, Beard Brothers Motorcycles, Taylors’ Motorcycle Services, Brotherhood CMC, Two Wheels and Live to Ride, Stitches on Keppel, Rick’s Engraving and More, Kennards Hire, JD Events, Motorcycle Council of NSW and Bathurst Regional Council.

In 2017 the show officially opens at 10.30am and ends at 2.30pm, half an hour earlier than before and when all the trophies are awarded. 

There will be all the normal trophies plus two more for the tattoo comp.

There will be lots of displays, live music with Chuck’s wagon plus a free jumping castle, free general entry, free rally awards and competition entry is $10.

To book a trade display for $55 you will need your own public liability insurance or we can arrange it. call Greg on 02 9635 0761.

2017 TROPHIES    Reminder: it is standard practice to give out all the trophies on the day.

Competition Categories  ( $10 entry per bike)           Winner                                                             

Best Bike of the Show                                                 Anthony Anderson      Kawasaki Z Rod

Peoples’ Choice                                                            Jeff Hogwood                Harley

Best Custom American                                               Dwayne Bonn                Fatboy

Best Custom British                                                    Rob Williams                Triumph

Best Custom Japanese                                               Matt Bonanno               Honda C50

Best Stock American                                                  Michael Villa                  Breakout

Best Stock British                                                       Howard Monigerud      Triumph 1971

Best Stock Japanese                                                  Anthony Anderson      Kawasaki Z Rod

Best European                                                            Paul Gibbons                Ducati 851

Best Three Wheeler                                                   Steve Ratty                    Hooded Trike              

Best Classic (pre-1980)                                            Ted Reedy                      1948 Ariel

Best Race Bike                                                           Mick O’Dwyer                Honda CBR

Best Off-Road Bike                                                   Luke Power                    Longtrack Bike

Best Sports Bike                                                        Form Missing                Yamaha R 1

Best Engineered Bike                                               John Greaves                 Yamaha YZF 1000R

Best Paint                                                                   Byron                               Custom Chopper

Best Male Tattoo                                                       Winner came from Crowd

Best Female Tattoo                                                   Winner came from Crowd

 

Special Awards  Category ( free entry)                                                                             

Best Club Turnout                                                     Bikers Australia

Best Trade Display                                                    Outlaw Leather

Longest distance travelled by a male rider                Winner came from Crowd

Oldest rider                                                                 Winner came from Crowd

Oldest pillion                                                              Winner came from Crowd

Youngest rider                                                            Charlotte Taylor – 7 years old

Youngest pillion                                                         Jeffery Quarry – 9 years old

Youngest Off Road Rider                                         Charlotte Taylor – 7 years old

Longest distance travelled by a female rider          Lynette Armour

Longest distance by a female pillion                        Winner came from Crowd               

Special Award American                                          Winner came from bikes still there at awards

Special Award British                                               Winner came from bikes still there at awards

Special Award European                                         Winner came from bikes still there at awards 

Special Award Japanese                                          Winner came from bikes still there at awards

Special Award Three Wheeler                                Winner came from bikes still there at awards

Special Award Vintage                                             Winner came from bikes still there at awards